Cassia Oil China Ext Cinnamomum Cassia Presl

Cassia Oil China Ext Cinnamomum Cassia Presl

Cassia oil China ext Cinnamomum cassia Presl's cas code is 8007-80-5

Send Inquiry

Product Description

Cassia oil China ext Cinnamomum cassia Presl Basic information


Product Name:

Cassia oil China ext Cinnamomum cassia Presl

Synonyms:

FEMA 2291;FEMA 2292;FEMA 2258;CASSIA;CINNAMON BARK OIL;CINNAMON OIL, IMITATION;CINNAMON OIL, CEYLON TYPE, NATURE IDENTICAL;CINNAMON BARK OIL, CEYLON TYPE

CAS:

8007-80-5

MF:


MW:

0

EINECS:

616-916-4

Product Categories:

Essential oil

Mol File:

Mol File



Cassia oil China ext Cinnamomum cassia Presl Chemical Properties


Boiling point 

194-234 °C

density 

1.03 g/mL at 25 °C(lit.)

FEMA 

2258 | CASSIA BARK OIL

refractive index 

n20/D 1.592

Fp 

199 °F

storage temp. 

2-8°C

EPA Substance Registry System

Oils, cassia (8007-80-5)


Cassia oil China ext Cinnamomum cassia Presl Safety Information


Hazard Codes 

Xn,N,Xi,T

Risk Statements 

21-36/37/38-43-50/53-36/38-24

Safety Statements 

26-36-61-36/37-45

RIDADR 

UN 2810 6.1/PG 3

WGK Germany 

3

RTECS 

FL6340000

8

Hazardous Substances Data

8007-80-5(Hazardous Substances Data)


Cassia oil China ext Cinnamomum cassia Presl Usage And Synthesis


Chemical Properties

See cinnamic aldehyde, its chief con- stituent.

Chemical Properties

Cassia oil (Chinese cinnamon oil) is obtained by steam distillation of the leaves, twigs, and bark of Cinnamomum aromaticum Nees (Cinnamomum cassia Blume, Lauraceae) mainly growing in China. It is a reddish-brown liquid with a sweet–spicy, cinnamon-like odor.
d2020 1.052–1.070; n20D 1.6000–1.6140; solubility: 1 vol in 3 vol of 70% ethanol at 20 ℃; acid number: max. 15; content of carbonyl compounds (calculated as cinnamaldehyde): min. 80%.
In contrast to cinnamon bark oil, cassia oil contains a considerable amount of 2-methoxycinnamaldehyde (3–15%) in addition to its main constituent, cinnamaldehyde (70–88%). Cassia oil is used predominantly in flavoring soft drinks (cola-type). Annually ≥600 t are produced in China, smaller quantities in Vietnam.

Chemical Properties

The volatile oil obtained by steam distillation from the dried inner bark of the shoots of coppiced, cultivated bushes of C. zeylanicus Nees. It has an odor of cinnamon and a spicy burning taste.

Physical properties

It is a yellow liquid and soluble in most fixed oils and propylene glycol. It is insoluble in glycerin and in mineral oil.

Uses

Used extensively as spice and flavoring in foods, beverages, pharmaceuticals. Ingredient in spice blends such as garam masala.

Uses

cinnamon oil (Cinnamomum zeylanicum) is said to have a stimulating effect on the skin. It can also be used for fragrance. Widely recognized for its tonic and antiseptic properties, cinnamon oil is very important in traditional pharmacopoeia. Cinnamon oil is used in a wide variety of skin care and make-up preparations. It is obtained from distillation of the plant’s leaves. It can cause irritation if used in high doses.

Uses

cinnamon bark oil has similar properties to those of cinnamon oil, but this distillation of the plant’s bark is considered of much higher quality than extractions from the plant’s leaves. use in high doses or in high concentrations could produce skin irritations.

Safety Profile

Poison by skin contact. Moderately toxic by ingestion and intraperitoneal routes. A human skin irritant. Mutation data reported. See also CINNAMALDEHYDE and ALDEHYDES. When heated to decomposition it emits acrid smoke and irritating fumes.


Cassia oil China ext Cinnamomum cassia Presl Preparation Products And Raw materials


Preparation Products

Benzaldehyde-->Cinnamyl alcohol-->trans-Cinnamaldehyde-->Cinnamaldehyde-->1-Nonanal


Hot Tags: Cassia Oil China Ext Cinnamomum Cassia Presl, Suppliers, Wholesale, In Stock, Free Sample, China, Manufacturers, Made in China, Low Price, Quality, 1 Year Warranty

Related Category

Send Inquiry

Please Feel free to give your inquiry in the form below. We will reply you in 24 hours.
验证码,看不清楚?请点击刷新验证码